Program >
Venue >
Registration >
Contact >

Workshop on Blockchain Technology and Theory


The schedule includes time for questions and discussions.

8:50-9:00 Welcome
  Maria Potop-Butucaru (UPMC - LIP6, Paris, France) and Christian Cachin (IBM Research - Zurich, Switzerland)
9:00-9:30 Blockchain and BFT Design Choices: A Distributed Computing Perspective
  Ittai Abraham, VMWare Research, Israel
9:30-10:00 But Why Does It Work? A Rational Protocol Design Treatment of Bitcoin (Presentation)
  Juan Garay, Texas A&M University, USA
10:00-10:15 OmniLedger: A Secure, Scale-Out, Decentralized Ledger (Presentation)
  Philipp Jovanovic, EPFL, Switzerland
10:15-10:30 Message Passing and Shared Memory Blockchain Abbreviation (Presentation)
  Shlomi Dolev, Ben-Gurion University, Israel
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-11:30 Proof of Stake Blockchain Protocols (Presentation)
  Aggelos Kiayias, University of Edinburgh, UK & IOHK
11:30-12:00 REM: Resource-Efficient Mining for Blockchains (Presentation)
  Ittay Eyal, Cornell University, USA and Technion, Israel
12:00-12:15 On Sustainable Economic Incentives for Blockchains (Presentation)
  Fabio Pianese, Nokia - Bell Labs, France
12:15-12:30 Bitcoin Blockchain as a Shared Distributed Register (Presentation)
  Romaric Ludinard, IMT Atlantique, France
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:30 Thunderella: A Fast and Scalable Blockchain (Paper)
  Elaine Shi, Cornell University, USA
14:30-15:00 Sleepy Consensus (Paper)
  Rafael Pass, Cornell University, USA
15:00-15:15 On Bitcoin's Limitations to Deliver Fairness to Users (Presentation)
  Sara Tucci-Piergiovanni, CEA LIST, France
15:15-15:30 Hyperledger Fabric V1 (Presentation)
  Christian Cachin, IBM Research - Zurich, Switzerland
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-16:20 Scalable Communication Middleware for Permissioned Distributed Ledgers (Presentation)
  Gregory Chockler, Royal Holloway, University of London (RHUL), UK
16:20-16:40 The Red Belly Blockchain: BFT is back but is it the same?
  Vincent Gramoli, University of Sydney, Australia
16:40-17:00 Subversion Resistance of SNARKs (Presentation)
  Georg Fuchsbauer, Inria and Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris, France
17:00-17:30 Discussion and Brainstorming
  Emmanuelle Anceaume, IRISA, Rennes, France and Maria Potop-Butucaru (UPMC - LIP6, Paris, France) and Maurice Herlihy, Brown University, USA and Christian Cachin (IBM Research - Zurich, Switzerland)
17:30 Workshop end